As an agricultural crop is already known to the Egyptians. They, followed by the Greeks and Romans, loved to use it to flavor drinks and as a condiment, the priests used anise stars in their incense. It is believed that white umbrellas of small flowers appeared in the Mediterranean, and from there spread around the world. In Russia, it has been cultivated since the 30s of the 19th century.
It blooms in June-July, for the collection of seeds they wait for browning flowers (this happens in August) and cut umbrellas.
The resulting spice is actively used in cooking to improve the taste of meat, fish dishes, canned vegetables.
Household name: anise. Family: Umbrelliferae (umbrella). Botanical name: Common anise (Pimpinella Anisum).
With convulsions and coughing, anise can be consumed orally.
Anise seeds are collected in August, when most of the once white flowers are browned, umbrellas are mowed and left to dry right in the field, they are hidden from the rain to dry under the canopies.
For dried fruits, strict requirements are imposed on the fruits should be small 3-5 mm, egg-shaped or reverse-pear-shaped (folds), covered with hairs, mainly not disintegrating into half-fruits (mericarpia). At the apex of the fruit is a five-toothed calyx and a suprapestic disc, at the bottom is the peduncle. Each half-fruit has 5 longitudinal, slightly prominent ribs. The smell is anise, the taste is sweet-spicy, the color is yellowish-gray or brown-gray, green and black fruits. as well as other plants filtered out. improving the quality of raw materials.
Essential oil is made from fruits. the standard yield of anise oil is 2-3%. high-ester varieties on fertile soils yield about 6% oil. The oil is obtained by methods of aqueous distillation.
The composition of the oil includes anethole (up to 80-90%), methylhavicol (up to 10%), anise aldehyde, anise ketone, anise alcohol and anisic acid.
The fruits of anise also contain fatty oil (16-28.4%) and protein substances.
In fatty oil, a dense part (up to 20%) is isolated, characterized by a melting point of 29-31 ° C. Such oil, according to the concept of food security, can replace cocoa butter.
Taste of PP: spicy.
Energy: warming, moisturizing.
Action: carminative, increasing lactation, stimulating, repulsive. Organs: stomach, lungs, small intestine.
Indications: accumulation of mucus, dry cough, gas in the intestines.
The potential smell begins with a sweet and mischievous one. and fades warm and moist. Adaptogen, helps with stress and depression to mobilize forces.
It is used for colds, as an expectorant and emollient. Used in most thoracic elixirs, relieves spasms in the throat. helps with asthma.
Optimizes digestive activity, relieves intestinal spasms, quickly eliminates the effects of food poisoning, activates stomach perestaltics, reduces the formation of gases in the stomach.
Tones the heart activity, increases blood circulation. It is a sedative for the heart muscle, eliminates tachycardia.
Anesthetizes for colic, PMS and other internal pain.
Soothes children with overexcitement and tearfulness.
Promotes an increase in milk in nursing mothers.
Anise oil cares for flabby and sluggish skin. Increases turgor, elasticity. normalizes the water-fat balance of the epidermis. Antiseptic accelerates wound healing.
Anise oil is not tolerated by mosquitoes, flies, bedbugs and lice.
Aroma smokers: 4-6 drops.
Hot inhalations: 1-2 drops, the duration of the procedure is 5-7 minutes.
Cold inhalations: duration 5-7 minutes.
Baths: 4-7 drops.
Massage: 6 drops per 10 g of transport oil
Warm compresses on the chest, abdomen, lower back: 7 drops.
Cold compresses on the calf muscles in the heat: 7-8 drops.
Enrichment of cosmetics: 5 drops per 15 g of base.
Aroma medallions: 1-3 drops.
Internal use: 1 drop with honey or jam 1 -3 times a day.
It can be used as a seasoning for food.
An overdose of essential oil can cause a slowdown in blood circulation. swoon.
The oil can not be used for a long time.
Pregnant women and children are not recommended.
May cause irritation in peptic ulcer disease.